Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION OF THIS POLICY

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

It is important you read this policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when collecting or processing your personal data so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. If you provide us with data relating to any other person you should inform them of this policy, although we will make reasonable efforts to contact any such person directly to refer them to this policy. This policy supplements any other applicable notices and does not override them.

At Rebated Tax 2U Ltd we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and potential customers in all circumstances. This privacy policy explains how we collect and deal with your personal information, otherwise called personal data, when you use our services or website. Please review this policy and do not share your information with us unless you agree with this policy.

Our services and website are not intended to be used by children (meaning anyone under the age of 18), and we do not knowingly collect information relating to children.

We have appointed a Data Protection Manager who is responsible for responding to any questions or requests in relation to this policy. If you have any questions about this policy, including any requests to exercise any legal rights relating to data, please contact the Data Protection Manager using the details set out below.

 

2. ABOUT US

Rebated Tax 2U Ltd (“rebated.uk”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours”) is a service to assist you in reclaiming overpaid tax and unused tax allowances. We are registered in England and Wales as a limited liability company under number 14218448.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us), below.

 

3. HOW WE MAY COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

you register a claim with us;
you engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
you contact us by website enquiry, chatbot, email, telephone, SMS, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services); or
from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or HMRC).

 

4. THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

The information we hold about you may include the following:

your personal details (such as your name, address, contact details, national insurance number and employment related information);
details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;
details of any services you have received from us;
information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;
Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer or information from HMRC.

 

5. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We never sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you (for example to process your tax refund claim) and to comply with our legal obligations and any other optional services or promotions you express an interest in.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

6. SITUATIONS IN WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data in order to:

carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);
provide you with information related to our services, related services, our events and activities that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, provided you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
seek your thoughts and opinions on the services we provide; and
notify you about any changes to our services.
In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

 

7. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

the requirements of our business and the services provided;
any statutory or legal obligations;
the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
the types of personal data we have collected;
the amount and categories of your personal data; and
whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

 

8. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

 

9. DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, administration services, marketing services, postal services and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We will share your personal data with HMRC in order to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services).

We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator, the Courts, or to otherwise comply with the law.

 

10. TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

We may transfer and store the personal data we collect about you to countries outside of the EEA (currently only USA) in order to perform our contract with you.

There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission in relation to these countries therefore it will be deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal information for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation.

 

11. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

12. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data;

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

You can request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

You can request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

You can object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You can request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
You can request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact at data@rebated.uk

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances and choose to delete your personal data entirely from our systems and close any request you have made.

 

13. RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please data@rebated.uk

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

14. COOKIES

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can see what cookies we use on our Cookie page. Nom Nom.

 

15. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be located at www.rebated.uk/privacy-policy

 

16. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Data Protection Point of Contact at data@rebated.uk